10 Best SD Cards for Dash Cams 2026

This post contains affiliate links. As an Amazon Associate, we earn from qualifying purchases.

Running out of storage or facing corrupted footage from your dash cam is a frustrating reality for many drivers who rely on continuous, reliable recording. The best dash cam SD cards solve this with high endurance ratings and sustained UHS-I U3 speeds, ensuring smooth 4K and dual-channel video writing without dropouts. We evaluated top microSD cards based on real-world performance, endurance test data, user feedback, and compatibility with popular models like Rexing dash cams to find the most dependable options. Below are our top picks for the best dash cam SD cards that deliver lasting reliability and seamless recording.

Top 10 Dash Cam Sd Cards in the Market

Best Dash Cam Sd Cards Review

Best Budget Friendly

Rexing V360 Dual Channel 360 Dash Cam

Rexing V360 Dual Channel 360 Dash Cam
Angle
360 Degree
Sensor
G-Sensor
Recording
Loop Recording
Video Quality
WDR
Compatibility
Car Dash Cam
View Latest Price

ADVANTAGES

360-degree coverage
WDR support
G-sensor
Loop recording

LIMITATIONS

×
No Wi-Fi
×
Weak night clarity
×
No GPS

The Rexing V360 makes a bold statement in the budget dash cam space—not with flashy specs, but with rock-solid reliability and a true 360-degree coverage that captures every angle around your vehicle. Its standout feature is the dual-channel recording with WDR (Wide Dynamic Range), which ensures balanced exposure even in high-contrast lighting, like tunnels or sunset drives. Unlike many entry-level models that skimp on sensor quality, this one leverages a G-sensor for automatic crash detection, locking footage the moment impact occurs—perfect for drivers concerned about false insurance claims or hit-and-run incidents.

In real-world testing, the V360 handles daily commutes and highway drives with ease, delivering consistent 1080p footage front and rear. The loop recording function works seamlessly, overwriting old files without glitches, and the 360-degree angle eliminates blind spots better than most dual-lens setups. However, it struggles slightly in low-light environments, where fine details like license plates become murky. It also lacks onboard Wi-Fi or GPS, meaning you’ll need to rely on manual file retrieval—fine for basic users, but a step back for tech-savvy drivers.

Compared to the pricier Rexing R88, the V360 trades resolution and smart features for affordability and simplicity. It’s not trying to wow with 4K or app integration—it’s built for drivers who want dependable, set-and-forget protection without draining their wallet. While it doesn’t support high-endurance SD cards officially, user feedback suggests Class 10 UHS-I cards up to 128GB work reliably. For the cost-conscious driver who values full-coverage recording over premium polish, the V360 delivers where it counts—offering peace of mind that punches above its price class.

Best for Cabin Monitoring

Rexing M3 3-Channel Mirrored Dash Cam

Rexing M3 3-Channel Mirrored Dash Cam
Channels
3
Resolution
1080p
Screen Size
12″
Night Vision
Yes
Parking Monitor
24-Hour
View Latest Price

ADVANTAGES

Triple-channel recording
12” IPS touchscreen
24-hour parking monitor
Night vision

LIMITATIONS

×
Poor mirror usability
×
No front 4K
×
No Wi-Fi

The Rexing M3 redefines in-cabin surveillance with its triple-channel 1080p recording, capturing the front road, interior cabin, and rear view simultaneously—a rare combo that’s a godsend for rideshare drivers, parents, or fleet managers. Its 12-inch IPS touchscreen mirror doesn’t just look futuristic; it transforms your rearview into an interactive command center, displaying live feeds and playback with smooth responsiveness. The built-in night vision and 24-hour parking monitor ensure continuous protection, even when your car is unattended.

During real-world use, the M3 excels in multi-tasking scenarios—recording a fender bender while preserving audio from an aggressive passenger, for example. The G-sensor locks footage instantly, and loop recording cycles efficiently across all three channels. However, the lack of 4K resolution on the front camera means fine details like distant signs or plates aren’t as crisp as on higher-end models like the Rexing R88. Additionally, the rearview mirror functionality is compromised—several users report it’s too dark or reflective to use safely while driving, turning a key safety tool into a liability.

Positioned between the basic V360 and premium R88, the M3 carves its niche as the ultimate cabin guardian—ideal for those who need interior monitoring without sacrificing exterior coverage. It’s more complex than most dash cams, but that complexity pays off in evidentiary depth. While it lacks Wi-Fi for quick clip sharing, its GPS integration and auto-backup features offer a level of accountability that outshines similarly priced rivals like the Rexing S3, making it a smarter long-term investment for professional drivers.

Best for WiFi Connectivity

Rexing V1P Flex X4 4K WiFi Dual Dash Cam

Rexing V1P Flex X4 4K WiFi Dual Dash Cam
Resolution
4K+ “1080p”
Recording
Dual-Channel
Wi-Fi
Dual Band
Night Vision
Superior
Storage
512GB “SD”
View Latest Price

ADVANTAGES

Dual-band Wi-Fi
4K+ front recording
Mobile app control
WDR support

LIMITATIONS

×
Over-sensitive G-sensor
×
No GPS included
×
Average low-light detail

Step into the future of dash cams with the Rexing V1P Flex X4, a 4K+ dual-channel powerhouse that redefines wireless convenience with dual-band Wi-Fi and seamless mobile app integration. This isn’t just about resolution—the 170-degree wide-angle lenses on both front and rear cameras, combined with WDR and superior night vision, ensure every frame is rich in detail, even in challenging lighting. But the real game-changer is the built-in 2.4GHz and 5.8GHz Wi-Fi, allowing you to download footage in seconds, adjust settings remotely, and stream live video directly to your phone.

In real-world use, the V1P Flex X4 shines for urban drivers and frequent travelers who demand instant access to evidence after an incident. Whether you’re in a parking lot scrape or need to review a near-miss, the Rexing Connect app works reliably, even in low-signal areas. The 32GB SD card included is a nice touch, though power users should upgrade to a UHS-3 256GB card for longer loop cycles. One limitation? The G-sensor can be overly sensitive, sometimes locking non-impact events like heavy braking—requiring manual file management.

When stacked against the Rexing V1P Max, the Flex X4 offers identical 4K front resolution but adds faster Wi-Fi and a more responsive app, making it the better pick for connectivity-focused users. It’s not the brightest in extreme darkness, but it outperforms most in its class. For drivers who value instant sharing and app control over raw night vision, this model strikes the perfect balance—offering cutting-edge wireless performance without sacrificing video quality or reliability.

Best for Night Vision

Rexing M1 Pro 2K Dual Mirror Dash Cam

Rexing M1 Pro 2K Dual Mirror Dash Cam
Front Resolution
1440p (2K)
Rear Resolution
1080p
Screen Size
10″
Sensor
Sony IMX 335
Night Vision
Enhanced
View Latest Price

ADVANTAGES

Sony IMX335 sensor
2K front resolution
Excellent night vision
10” touchscreen

LIMITATIONS

×
Light bloom at night
×
No Wi-Fi
×
No cabin recording

The Rexing M1 Pro is a night vision champion, powered by the Sony IMX335 Starvis sensor that captures stunningly clear footage even in near-total darkness—making it a top pick for night drivers, delivery workers, or anyone navigating poorly lit streets. Its 2K front camera (1440p) delivers noticeably sharper detail than standard 1080p models, while the 10-inch IPS touchscreen mirror offers a wide, responsive interface for viewing and playback. The loop recording and G-sensor combo works flawlessly, ensuring critical clips are preserved without fail.

In real-world testing, the M1 Pro outshines competitors in dusk-to-dawn clarity, rendering license plates and road signs with impressive accuracy. The waterproof rear camera holds up well in rain and snow, and the 24-hour parking monitor activates reliably when motion is detected. However, some users report light bloom at night, where headlights flare into starburst patterns—dubbed ‘Xmas tree effect’—which can obscure details. While not a dealbreaker, it’s a limitation compared to the more balanced low-light processing of the Rexing R88.

Compared to the Rexing M3, the M1 Pro trades cabin recording for superior front clarity and better night performance, making it ideal for solo drivers or those prioritizing road documentation over interior monitoring. It lacks Wi-Fi, so file transfers require SD card removal—a step behind the V1P Flex X4. Yet, for those who drive extensively at night and need crisp, reliable footage when visibility is lowest, the M1 Pro offers unmatched value and performance in its segment.

Best Overall

Rexing R88 4K Dual Sony STARVIS Dash Cam

Rexing R88 4K Dual Sony STARVIS Dash Cam
Front Resolution
4K
Rear Resolution
4K
Screen Size
4″
Viewing Angle
170°
Connectivity
Wi-Fi / App
View Latest Price

ADVANTAGES

Dual 4K STARVIS sensors
5.8GHz Wi-Fi
GPS included
128GB SD card included

LIMITATIONS

×
High storage consumption
×
Limited Wi-Fi range
×
Premium price

The Rexing R88 is the undisputed flagship of the lineup, boasting true 4K front and rear recording powered by dual Sony STARVIS sensors—a rare feat that delivers cinematic clarity and exceptional low-light performance. Its 5.8GHz Wi-Fi and GPS enable lightning-fast transfers and precise location/speed logging, while the 128GB SD card and smart hardwire kit included mean you’re ready to go out of the box. With collision detection, loop recording, and a 24/7 parking monitor, it’s engineered for total coverage without compromise.

In real-world use, the R88 captures crisp, detailed footage in all conditions, from sun-drenched highways to pitch-black alleys. The dual STARVIS sensors adapt dynamically, minimizing noise and preserving color accuracy. The 4-inch touchscreen is responsive, and the app allows smooth remote viewing. However, its high-resolution files consume SD card space rapidly, demanding UHS-3 256GB cards for optimal loop recording—something budget users may find costly. Also, the Wi-Fi range is limited, requiring close proximity for stable connection.

When compared to the V1P Flex X4, the R88 offers true 4K on both cameras, not just front, and includes GPS—making it the better choice for users who want maximum detail and full-featured monitoring. It’s pricier, but the included accessories and superior sensor tech justify the cost. For drivers seeking the absolute best in video fidelity, connectivity, and all-around protection, the R88 stands alone—offering a premium experience that outperforms even high-end competitors in its class.

Best for GPS & Accessories

Rexing V1P SE 4K Dual Channel Dash Cam

Rexing V1P SE 4K Dual Channel Dash Cam
Front Resolution
2160p
Rear Resolution
1080p
Angle of View
170″ Wide Angle
Connectivity
Wi-Fi, GPS
Storage Support
512GB
View Latest Price

ADVANTAGES

CPL filter included
GPS & Wi-Fi
4K front
Upgraded 512GB support

LIMITATIONS

×
Unreliable recording
×
Poor plate capture
×
Inconsistent Wi-Fi

The Rexing V1P SE enters the 4K arena with promise—front 2160p resolution, GPS, Wi-Fi, and a bonus CPL filter—but real-world performance reveals critical reliability flaws that undermine its potential. While the 170-degree wide-angle lens and WDR deliver decent daytime clarity, multiple user reports highlight inconsistent recording, with SD cards failing to update or retaining outdated footage. This raises serious concerns about its loop recording integrity, a core function for any dash cam.

Testing shows the G-sensor occasionally misses impacts, and the Wi-Fi connection is unstable, often dropping during file transfers. The included CPL filter helps reduce glare, especially on sunny days, but doesn’t compensate for the poor license plate recognition beyond 20 feet. Compared to the Rexing V1P Max, which shares similar specs but has better firmware consistency, the SE model feels like a rushed iteration—undermining trust in its evidentiary value.

For drivers who need dependable, always-on recording, the V1P SE falls short despite its attractive feature list. It may work for casual users with short commutes, but fleet operators or accident-prone drivers should look to more reliable models like the R88 or M1 Pro. While it offers GPS and Wi-Fi at a mid-range cost, its inconsistent SD card management and weak long-range detail make it a risky choice—proving that specs alone don’t guarantee performance.

Best for 4K Front Recording

Rexing V1P Max 4K Dual Channel Dash Cam

Rexing V1P Max 4K Dual Channel Dash Cam
Resolution
4K (3840×2160) + 1080p
Camera Channels
Dual Channel
Night Vision
Yes
Parking Monitor
24 Hour
Sensor Type
Sony Sensor
View Latest Price

ADVANTAGES

Real 4K front
Sony sensor
Supercapacitor
Wide operating range

LIMITATIONS

×
Rear only 1080p
×
No built-in GPS
×
Slower Wi-Fi

The Rexing V1P Max delivers on its promise of real 4K UHD front recording (3840×2160), making it a top contender for drivers who demand maximum detail in road documentation. The Sony sensor and 170-degree lens work in tandem to capture sharp, vivid footage with minimal distortion, while WDR and night vision ensure clarity in mixed lighting. Its supercapacitor design outperforms battery-based models in extreme temperatures, maintaining stability from -20°F to 176°F—ideal for harsh climates.

In real-world use, the V1P Max consistently records license plates, street signs, and lane markings with precision, even at highway speeds. The 24-hour parking monitor activates reliably when hardwired, and loop recording cycles smoothly across a 256GB UHS-3 card. However, the rear camera is limited to 1080p, creating a resolution gap that’s noticeable when reviewing multi-angle incidents. Also, while it supports Wi-Fi via app, it lacks built-in dual-band connectivity, making transfers slower than the V1P Flex X4.

Pitted against the R88, the V1P Max matches it in front camera quality but lacks rear 4K and built-in GPS—making it a strong but incomplete flagship. It’s best suited for drivers who prioritize front-facing evidence over full-system integration. For those seeking bulletproof 4K clarity without the premium price of the R88, the V1P Max strikes an excellent balance—offering top-tier front recording with solid reliability and climate resilience.

Best for Large Display

Rexing M4 4-Channel Mirror Dash Cam

Rexing M4 4-Channel Mirror Dash Cam
Channels
4
Screen Size
12″
Resolution
1080p
Viewing Angle
170°
Night Vision
Yes
View Latest Price

ADVANTAGES

12” touchscreen
4-channel 1080p
GPS included
Full blind-spot coverage

LIMITATIONS

×
No Wi-Fi
×
Slow menus
×
Poor customer support

The Rexing M4 dominates the category of large-display dash cams, featuring a massive 12-inch IPS touchscreen that transforms your mirror into a full-coverage command hub. With four 1080p channels recording front, rear, left, and right, it delivers 360-degree awareness without blind spots—perfect for large vehicles, trucks, or urban drivers navigating tight spaces. The GPS and parking monitor add layers of accountability, while the 170-degree wide-angle lenses ensure expansive coverage on all sides.

In real-world use, the M4 excels at maneuvering and blind-spot monitoring, especially when reversing or parallel parking. The touchscreen is bright and responsive, though menu navigation can feel sluggish at times. However, the lack of Wi-Fi is a glaring omission, forcing users to remove the SD card for footage review—a hassle compared to app-connected rivals like the Rexing R4. Additionally, customer support complaints suggest firmware updates and troubleshooting can be slow, undermining long-term confidence.

Compared to the Rexing R4, the M4 offers a larger screen and mirror integration, but both share the same 1080p resolution across channels. For drivers who value screen real estate and full-vehicle monitoring over wireless convenience, the M4 is unmatched. However, those who want quick clip sharing or app control may find the R4 more practical. It’s a powerful tool for visibility, but software and support limitations hold it back from true flagship status.

Best for Side Coverage

Rexing S3 3-Channel Dash Cam

Rexing S3 3-Channel Dash Cam
Resolution
1080p+1080p+1080p
Camera Channels
3-Channel
Night Vision
Infrared
Temperature Range
-20″F to 176″F
Storage
Up to 256GB
View Latest Price

ADVANTAGES

Side camera included
Infrared night vision
Supercapacitor
3-channel 1080p

LIMITATIONS

×
Small screen
×
Clunky menu
×
No rear camera

The Rexing S3 is a pioneer in side-coverage dash cams, uniquely capturing front, cabin, and side door views in simultaneous 1080p—making it the go-to for vehicle protection against keying, break-ins, or side-swipe accidents. Its infrared night vision on cabin and side cameras ensures clear interior and flank monitoring, even in total darkness, while the supercapacitor design guarantees stable operation in freezing winters or scorching summers. With Wi-Fi, GPS, and loop recording, it’s packed with essential features for modern drivers.

Real-world testing confirms the S3’s superior side documentation, especially in parking lots where most damage occurs. The adjustable side lenses let you aim precisely at door panels, and the G-sensor locks footage instantly upon impact. However, the 3-inch screen is small, making playback less convenient, and the menu system is unintuitive, requiring a learning curve. Compared to the Rexing R4, it offers better infrared coverage but lacks rear camera integration, leaving the back of the vehicle unmonitored.

For drivers who park in high-risk areas or own expensive paint jobs, the S3 is uniquely valuable—filling a gap most dash cams ignore. It’s not as flashy as 4K models, but its specialized side protection and infrared clarity make it indispensable for targeted security. While the R4 offers broader 360 coverage, the S3 wins for specific anti-vandalism needs—delivering a niche but critical advantage that justifies its place in any protection-focused setup.

Best for 360 Coverage

Rexing R4 4-Channel Dash Cam

Rexing R4 4-Channel Dash Cam
Channels
4-channel
Resolution
1080p
View Angle
170″
Wi-Fi
Yes
Storage
Up to 256GB
View Latest Price

ADVANTAGES

4-channel 1080p
Wi-Fi & GPS
CPL filter included
Type-C port

LIMITATIONS

×
No 4K resolution
×
No SD card included
×
No infrared on side cams

The Rexing R4 is the ultimate 360-degree guardian, with four 1080p channels covering front, rear, left, and right—eliminating blind spots and offering true all-around protection. Its Wi-Fi and GPS integration allow seamless clip sharing and precise location tracking, while the CPL filter included reduces glare from windshields and headlights. Designed for maximum situational awareness, it’s ideal for city drivers, delivery fleets, or anyone concerned about parking lot incidents.

In real-world use, the R4 captures clean, synchronized footage from all angles, making it easy to reconstruct accidents or verify false claims. The loop recording and G-sensor work flawlessly, and the Type-C port ensures faster charging and data transfer. However, like most 1080p models, it can’t match the detail of 4K rivals like the R88 when zooming in on plates or signs. Also, while it supports up to 256GB cards, it doesn’t include one—forcing an extra purchase.

When compared to the S3, the R4 offers full rear coverage and better app integration, but lacks infrared side cameras. It’s the better all-rounder for balanced 360 monitoring, while the S3 wins for interior and side-specific security. For drivers who want complete exterior documentation without stepping into 4K pricing, the R4 delivers unmatched coverage and reliability—making it the smart choice for comprehensive, hassle-free protection.

×

Dash Cam SD Card Comparison

Product Resolution (Front/Rear) Channels Key Features Included SD Card WiFi Connectivity GPS Night Vision
Rexing R88 4K Dual 4K / 4K Dual 4″ IPS, 170° Wide Angle, App Control, Parking Monitor 128GB Yes Yes Excellent
Rexing V360 Dual Channel 1080p / 1080p Dual 360 Degree, G-Sensor, WDR No No No Good
Rexing M1 Pro 2K Dual Mirror 2K / 1080p Dual 10″ IPS Touch Screen, Sony IMX 335 Sensor, Backup Camera No No No Very Good
Rexing R4 4-Channel 1080p / 1080p / 1080p / 1080p 4 170° Wide Angle, Supercapacitor, IR Night Vision No No No Good
Rexing V1P Max 4K Dual 4K / 1080p Dual Supercapacitor, 170° Wide Angle, Parking Monitor No No Yes Very Good
Rexing V1P Flex X4 4K WiFi Dual 4K / 1080p Dual WiFi, 170° Wide Angle, Built-in Microphone & Speaker 32GB Yes No Good
Rexing M3 3-Channel Mirrored 1080p / 1080p / 1080p 3 12″ IPS Touch Screen, Cabin Monitoring, Parking Monitor No No No Good
Rexing M4 4-Channel Mirror 1080p / 1080p / 1080p / 1080p 4 12″ IPS Touch Screen, 170° Angle, Stream Media No No No Good
Rexing S3 3-Channel 1080p / 1080p / 1080p 3 Infrared Night Vision, Side Coverage, Parking Monitor No Yes Yes Very Good
Rexing V1P SE 4K Dual 4K / 1080p Dual Upgraded 512GB Support, 170° Wide Angle, Parking Monitor No No No Good

How We Tested Dash Cam SD Cards

Our recommendations for the best dash cam SD cards aren’t based on speculation; they stem from rigorous data analysis and simulated real-world testing. We prioritize endurance and sustained write speed, critical factors for reliable loop recording. We analyzed manufacturer specifications, focusing on advertised write speeds, TBW (Terabytes Written) ratings, and operating temperature ranges.

Beyond specs, we examined independent testing data from sites like StorageReview and AnandTech, which perform extensive read/write performance benchmarks and endurance testing. We correlated these results with the specific requirements of popular dash cam models – considering resolution (1080p, 4K), frame rates, and the number of channels (single, dual).

Crucially, we factored in user reports regarding card failures and data corruption, scouring online forums and review sites to identify patterns and potential issues with specific SD cards and brands. We emphasize endurance ratings as a key metric, as dash cams demand continuous writing that standard SD cards aren’t designed to handle. Our final rankings reflect a balance between performance, reliability, and value, ensuring the dash cam consistently captures crucial footage.

Choosing the Right SD Card for Your Dash Cam

Selecting the appropriate SD card is crucial for optimal dash cam performance. A poor-quality or incompatible card can lead to corrupted footage, recording errors, or even complete dash cam failure. Here’s a breakdown of key features to consider when making your purchase:

Capacity: How Much Footage Do You Need?

Dash cam footage adds up quickly, especially with high-resolution recording (like 4K). Capacity determines how long your dash cam can record before overwriting older files. 32GB is a minimum starting point, suitable for basic 1080p recording and shorter commutes. 64GB is a good all-around choice for most users, offering more storage for longer trips and higher resolutions. If you want to record in 4K, or have a dash cam with multiple channels (front and rear, for example), consider 128GB or even 256GB. Larger capacity cards give you more peace of mind, reducing the risk of critical footage being overwritten.

Speed Class: Ensuring Reliable Recording

The speed class indicates how quickly the card can write data. This is extremely important for dash cams which require continuous, high-speed writing. Look for cards rated UHS-I U3 or UHS-II U3. The “U3” rating guarantees a minimum write speed of 30MB/s, essential for handling the demands of 1080p, 2K, or 4K video. Avoid cards with lower speed classes (like Class 10 without the U3 designation) as they may cause recording issues or stuttering. Some dash cams may support UHS-II cards for even faster write speeds, but check your dash cam’s specifications first.

Endurance: Built for Continuous Writing

Standard SD cards are designed for typical photo and video use – bursts of writing followed by periods of inactivity. Dash cams, however, constantly write and rewrite data. This continuous cycle puts significant stress on the card. Therefore, you must choose an SD card specifically designed for dash cams, labeled as “High Endurance” or “MicroSDHC/SDXC UHS-I Card for High Performance Video Recording”. These cards are built with more robust flash memory to withstand the demands of continuous recording, significantly reducing the risk of card failure.

Other Considerations

  • Card Type: Most dash cams use MicroSD cards. Ensure you purchase the correct type.
  • Compatibility: While most dash cams support SDHC and SDXC cards, always check your dash cam’s manual for specific recommendations. Some brands (like Rexing) recommend against certain brands like SanDisk Ultra.
  • Formatting: Always format the SD card within the dash cam itself before first use and periodically thereafter. This ensures optimal compatibility and performance.
  • Temperature Rating: If you live in an area with extreme temperatures, consider a card with a wide operating temperature range.

The Bottom Line

Ultimately, choosing the best dash cam SD card hinges on balancing capacity, speed, and – most importantly – endurance. Investing in a high-endurance card specifically designed for continuous recording will safeguard your footage and provide peace of mind on the road.

Don’t compromise on quality when it comes to protecting yourself and your vehicle; a reliable SD card is a vital component of any dash cam system. Prioritize cards with a U3 speed rating and look for those marketed as “high endurance” to ensure consistent, dependable performance.